Menu

Anise Hyssop

$23.74

In stock

SKU: 682821326639 Category:

While we work to ensure that product information is correct, on occasion manufacturers may alter their ingredient lists. Actual product packaging and materials may contain more and/or different information than that shown on our Web site. We recommend that you do not solely rely on the information presented and that you always read labels, warnings, and directions before using or consuming a product. For additional information about a product, please contact the manufacturer. Content on this site is for reference purposes and is not intended to substitute for advice given by a physician, pharmacist, or other licensed health-care professional. You should not use this information as self-diagnosis or for treating a health problem or disease. Contact your health-care provider immediately if you suspect that you have a medical problem. Information and statements regarding dietary supplements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition. PhysioFormulas, LLC DBA Your Healing Store assumes no liability for inaccuracies or misstatements about products.

Description

Agastache foeniculum is a member of the mint family but with a distinct flavor and aroma that is reminiscent of anise. Neither the herbs anise or
hyssop, anise hyssop is a distinct species of its own. A popular garden cultivar that attracts a variety of pollinators, anise hyssop is also enjoyed for its uplifting and alluring taste. This unique herb can be enjoyed in salad dressings, herbal tea blends, and potpourri. As suggested by its common name, anise hyssop is reminiscent of the herb anise in flavor and scent. Although it is in the same family as hyssop and has anise in its name, the plant is neither, but instead is a distinct genus and species on its own. The leaves can be used as a seasoning in salad dressings or on top of fruit. It is also delicious infused in herbal tea blends and adds an enchanting scent to potpourri mixes. Some claim that the herb has a calming and grounding spirit.
Anise hyssop typically grows two to four feet tall. As a member of the mint family, it has the characteristic square stem and opposite leaves. The leaves are oval and toothed while its flowers are usually a bright lavender, although at times can range
from pink to white. Flowers bloom on average from June to September, or until the first frost. During bloom, bees, butterflies, and hummingbirds are often seen feeding on the nectar.
The dried leaf and flower can be infused as a warm
brew or served as a refreshing iced tea. Anise hyssop
can be added to baths, used in skin care recipes, infused into syrups and cordials or incorporated into incense blends for an uplifting fragrance.
Anise hyssop (also called blue giant hyssop or licorice mint) is an herbaceous perennial and member of the Lamiaceae or mint family. The plant is native to North America and grows especially well in the Great Plains and prairies of the United States. Anise hyssop was used by indigenous tribes of North America for its healthful, astringent, and aromatic properties. It is a popular garden cultivar, not only because it is tolerant of both deer and drought, but it also attracts a wide array of pollinators.

MEDICAL DISCLAIMER: The information on this website is for educational purposes only.  Nothing on this website should be taken as medical advice for any condition.  Consult your personal physician before taking any supplements or making any changes to your health regime.
Copyright (C) 2024 Your Healing Store